Section 2203 (Right of election; resident decedent) provides: (c)Nonapplicability.-Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. Husband signed both the Affidavit of Consent and Waiver of Notice of Intention to Request Entry of Divorce Decree under 3301(c) of the Divorce Code and dated these documents April 8, 2006. January 2005 amendment to the state's divorce code and the Dr. John Yelenic and his wife, Michele, separated in 2002, agreed to get a divorce, and had even hammered out a property settlement. This recognition became the basis for the enactment of section 3323(d), which provides: (d)Substitution for deceased party.-If one of the parties dies after the decree of divorce has been entered, but prior to the final determination in such proceeding of the property rights and interests of the parties under this part, the personal representative of the deceased party shall be substituted as a party as provided by law and the action shall proceed. issue the divorce decree after a May 19 hearing, but gave the contributed to this report. To her, it seemed outlandish that someone sworn to uphold the law, particularly state troopers, could so abuse their authority.