maxine zazzara house address
[…] When he and Daniel Hernandez were seeking to be substituted as counsel for defendant, Arturo Hernandez stated they had entered into a written contract with defendant, adding: Also, the other parties that have retained us, his family, who are also liable, have acquired some financial responsibility to us due to that contract. The court had the exchange with defendant, which is quoted above, in which defendant stated he had read and understood the contract. ] (People v. Crittenden, supra, 9 Cal.4th 83, 133-134, 36 Cal.Rptr.2d 474, 885 P.2d 887.) [Citations.] ), Section 1368 states: (a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent [] (b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369., In People v.